Gulf Stream Nandina -

(Nandina domestica 'Gulf Stream')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Heavenly Bamboo, Bamboo Nandina
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Nandina Species: domestica Cultivar: 'Gulf Stream'
Gulf Stream NandinaGulf Stream Nandina
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 34 Edits

Gulf Stream Nandina Overview

· 20,228 views

Below are common attributes associated to Gulf Stream Nandina.


Buy Gulf Stream NandinaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Gulf Stream Nandina!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Gulf Stream Nandina In Member Gardens

Drive
Driveby Chuck Standard (13 Plants)
Entry
Entryby Chris Schema (5 Plants)

Ts Garden
Ts Gardenby T Wells (3 Plants)
4534
4534by Anna Avalo (8 Plants)
Backyard
Backyardby Kathleen Mora (3 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Gulf Stream Nandina performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and full to mostly sun, though it will tolerate a fair amount of shade. I use it in small to large groups in landscape beds, as a foundation plant, as a low hedge, or around air conditioning units as a screen.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole,

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Gulf Stream Nandina is a compact plant that requires little if any pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Gulf Stream Nandina in early spring when new growth begins to emerge with a well-balanced shrub fertilizer or an organic or natural plant food.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious problems with pests or diseases on Gulf Stream Nandina. Wet or consistently moist soil can cause problems with the roots. Plant in well drained soil.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »