Dwarf Nandina -

(Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Harbour Dwarf Nandina, Heavenly Bamboo
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Nandina Species: domestica Cultivar: 'Harbour Dwarf'
Harbour Dwarf NandinaHarbour Dwarf NandinaHarbour Dwarf NandinaHarbour Dwarf Nandina
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Harbour Dwarf Nandina performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and anywhere from full sun to full shade. I use Harbour Dwarf Nandina as a groundcover or in patches in foundation plantings and landscape beds. It's also great for use as an under-planting for small or large trees or as an evergreen border along walkways or paths.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Harbour Dwarf Nandina requires little if any pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Harbour Dwarf Nandina in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Harbour Dwarf Nandina. Though it appears fragile, this is one tough plant, growing well in either sun or shade. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
This plant does not like wet roots, keep top of rootball 1 to 2 inches above ground level when planting.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
no pruning needed, just cut away dead or broken branches or stray ones.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Summer-flowering shrubs in Spring (after new growth has begun to emerge), and again, if needed, in late Summer to early Fall with a well-balanced tree and shrub food or an organic plant food. When in dought as to how much fertilizer to apply, follow instructions on the product label.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Harbour Dwarf Nandina is a "true dwarf" that is excellent for planting in mass as a groundcover or as a border in full sun or shade and well-drained soils. The plant grows no more than 18" tall. White blooms appear in spring and are followed by red berries in fall and maroon to red foliage during winter. This is my favorite of all nandinas...though Flirt and Obsession have my attention.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »