Anthony Waterer Spirea -

(Spirea bumalda 'Anthony Waterer')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Spirea, Japanese Meadowsweet, Maybush
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Spirea Species: bumalda Cultivar: 'Anthony Waterer'
Anthony Waterer SpireaAnthony Waterer SpireaAnthony Waterer SpireaAnthony Waterer Spirea
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 6 Edits

Anthony Waterer Spirea Overview

· 11,408 views

Below are common attributes associated to Anthony Waterer Spirea.


Buy Anthony Waterer SpireaBuy this plant from 3 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Anthony Waterer Spirea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Anthony Waterer Spirea In Member Gardens




Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Anthony Waterer Spirea in a location that provides very well-drained soil and full, all day sunshine.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed/mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay, mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune Anthony Waterer Spirea about half way back in late winter, before new growth starts to emerge. Then, after the first flush of flowers have faded in summer I usually shear off the faded flowers to encourage a new flush of foliage and flower growth.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Anthony Waterer Spirea lightly one time a year with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Anthony Waterer Spirea. Well drained soil is a must as consistently wet soil can lead to root rot and other diseases.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »