Chinese Snowball Viburnum -

(Viburnum macrocephalum)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Chinese Snowball Bush
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Viburnum Species: macrocephalum
Chinese Snowball ViburnumChinese Snowball ViburnumChinese Snowball ViburnumChinese Snowball ViburnumChinese Snowball ViburnumChinese Snowball ViburnumChinese Snowball ViburnumChinese Snowball ViburnumChinese Snowball Viburnum
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Chinese Snowball Viburnum Overview

· 11,397 views

Below are common attributes associated to Chinese Snowball Viburnum.


Buy Chinese Snowball ViburnumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Chinese Snowball Viburnum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Chinese Snowball Viburnum In Member Gardens


Drive
Driveby Chuck Standard (13 Plants)
Test Garden
Test Gardenby Linda (8 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Snowball Viburnum is exceptionally easy to grow. It's not picky about soil type and is quite drought tolerant when established. Click on the link below for detailed planting instructions.

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/279/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Shrub/default.html

4 months, 3 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Snowball Viburnum does not require pruning however can be pruned immediately after spring flowering. When pruning, I usually only remove a stray branch here or there as this plant fills out quite nicely on it's own.

4 months, 3 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed Snowball Viburnum with a well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer or organic plant food after flowering in spring.

4 months, 3 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Snowball Viburnum is one tough plant. In the 30 years I've been growing it, I've seen no serious insect or disease problems. Constantly wet soil could cause problems with the roots. Too much shade can effect flowering.

4 months, 3 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »