Summer Snowflake Viburnum -

(Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Summer Snowflake')

Trees


Other Common Names: Doublefile Viburnum
Family: Adoxaceae Genus: Viburnum Species: plicatum var. tomentosum Cultivar: 'Summer Snowflake'
Summer Snowflake ViburnumSummer Snowflake Viburnum
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 6 Edits

Summer Snowflake Viburnum Overview

· 17,849 views

Below are common attributes associated to Summer Snowflake Viburnum.


Buy Summer Snowflake ViburnumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Summer Snowflake Viburnum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Summer Snowflake Viburnum In Member Gardens

Front
Frontby Angela Koelle (38 Plants)

Home
Homeby Sabrina Luthi (1 Plants)
Firepit
Firepitby Fred Brennan (12 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Here in mid-Georgia (Zone 8a), I have my Summer Snowflake Viburnum planted in a location that provides well-drained but moist soil and afternoon shade. I had it planted in full sun but it didn't do as well during summer. Summer Snowflake is useful in the landscape as a large shrub or small tree to about 8 feet or so in height. When tree-formed, Summer Snowflake can be useful as a focal point specimen that when in bloom resembles a Dogwood from a distance. Mine blooms once a month starting in April and ending in October!

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed/mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay, mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Adding a good amendment will help provide good soil drainage while also helping to retain some moisture. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Summer Snowflake Viburnum does not require pruning. However, I pruned mine into a tree by removing lower branches. Do any heavy pruning in late winter, before new growth emerges in spring. You can remove stray or broken branches and spent flowers throughout the year. When removing spent flowers, it's best to make your cut about a quarter inch beyond an outward facing leaf bud. This will promote new branches to grow outwards, enhancing the shape of your plant.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed my Summer Snowflake Viburnum one time a year in late winter, before new growth begins to emerge in spring. I also apply a layer of compost as mulch in spring. This helps feed the plant as well and also helps to retain moisture around the roots.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Regarding insects, pest or disease, I haven't had any problems with my Summer Snowflake Viburnum. In the South, where the sun and summers are hotter, I'd suggest giving Summer Snowflake some shade in the afternoon. Provide supplemental water during prolonged periods of dry summer weather.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »