Yellow Strawflower -

(Helichrysum bracteatum 'Sundaze Golden Yellow')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Sundaze Golden Yellow Strawflower, Paper Daisy, Everlasting Daisy
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Helichrysum Species: bracteatum Cultivar: 'Sundaze Golden Yellow'
Sundaze Golden Yellow Strawflower
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Yellow Strawflower Overview

· 4,309 views

Below are common attributes associated to Yellow Strawflower.


Buy Yellow StrawflowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Golden Yellow, Yellow

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Season of Color: Early Summer Blooms, Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Bushy, Dense, Low-Growing, Upright, Vertical

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Yellow Strawflower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »