Redhead Sun Coleus -

(Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Redhead')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Sun Coleus, Coleus, Red Coleus
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Solenostemon Species: scutellarioides Cultivar: 'Redhead'
Redhead Sun Coleus
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Redhead Sun Coleus Overview

· 5,142 views

Below are common attributes associated to Redhead Sun Coleus.


Buy Redhead Sun ColeusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Blue

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Red

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Mailbox Plant, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright, Vertical

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Redhead Sun Coleus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »