Color Guard Yucca -

(Yucca filamentosa 'Color Guard')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Adam's Needle, Spoonleaf Yucca, Needle Palm, Devil's Shoestring
Family: Agavaceae Genus: Yucca Species: filamentosa Cultivar: 'Color Guard'
Color Guard YuccaColor Guard YuccaColor Guard YuccaColor Guard Yucca
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Color Guard Yucca Overview

· 17,262 views

Below are common attributes associated to Color Guard Yucca.


Buy Color Guard YuccaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Color Guard Yucca!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Color Guard Yucca in very well-drained soil and in full sun to light shade. I have it planted near barberry, juniper, lantana, sedums and other drought tolerant plants in my xeriscape garden.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Color Guard Yucca does not require pruning. Damaged or discolored leaves can be removed any time of year. After it blooms, you can remove the flower stems.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Color Guard Yucca is a light feeder. I fertilize it one time a year in spring with a mild organic plant food.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect or disease problems with Color Guard Yucca. Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause problems. Make sure to plant in well-drained soils.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »