Devil's Shoestring -

(Yucca filamentosa 'Color Guard')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Color Guard Yucca, Adam's Needle, Spoonleaf Yucca, Needle Palm,
Family: Agavaceae Genus: Yucca Species: filamentosa Cultivar: 'Color Guard'
Color Guard YuccaColor Guard YuccaColor Guard YuccaColor Guard Yucca
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Devil's Shoestring Overview

· 17,262 views

Below are common attributes associated to Devil's Shoestring.


Buy Devil's ShoestringBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Devil's Shoestring!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Color Guard Yucca in very well-drained soil and in full sun to light shade. I have it planted near barberry, juniper, lantana, sedums and other drought tolerant plants in my xeriscape garden.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Color Guard Yucca does not require pruning. Damaged or discolored leaves can be removed any time of year. After it blooms, you can remove the flower stems.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Color Guard Yucca is a light feeder. I fertilize it one time a year in spring with a mild organic plant food.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect or disease problems with Color Guard Yucca. Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause problems. Make sure to plant in well-drained soils.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »