Emerald Green Arborvitae -

(Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald Green')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Eastern Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, White Cedar
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Thuja Species: occidentalis Cultivar: 'Emerald Green'
Emerald Green ArborvitaeEmerald Green ArborvitaeEmerald Green ArborvitaeEmerald Green ArborvitaeEmerald Green Arborvitae
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Emerald Green Arborvitae Overview

· 42,534 views

Below are common attributes associated to Emerald Green Arborvitae.


Buy Emerald Green ArborvitaeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Emerald Green Arborvitae!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning Needed. Cut away stray or broken branches. If you want to cut it back do this in late winter before new growth emerges

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Emerald Green arborvitae requires no pruning or shearing. You can lightly shear the plant in late winter if a more formal shape is desired.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Emerald Green arborvitae in sites that provide full to mostly sun and well-drained soil. Because of its upright, narrow growth habit, I like using this plant on the corners of tall homes, building or other structures or in narrow spaces as a tall hedge.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very few if any serious pest or disease problems with Emerald Green Arborvitae. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots. Too much shade can cause thinning of foliage.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Emerald Green arborvitae with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer in early spring and again in late summer or early fall.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »