Zagreb Coreopsis -

(Coreopsis verticillata 'Zagreb')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Tickseed, Threadleaf Coreopsis
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Coreopsis Species: verticillata Cultivar: 'Zagreb'
Zagreb CoreopsisZagreb CoreopsisZagreb CoreopsisZagreb Coreopsis
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Zagreb Coreopsis Overview

· 10,259 views

Below are common attributes associated to Zagreb Coreopsis.


Buy Zagreb CoreopsisBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Zagreb Coreopsis!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Zagreb coreospis in a location that provides well-drained soil with plenty of sunshine. I actually like Zagreb a little more than Moonbeam, but have both planted in my gardens:-)

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Zagreb coreopsis doesn't require much maintenance or care. It blooms for quite some time during the summer so I usually don't shear it to encourage another round of flowering like I do some other perennials. But you might can shear it after the bloom cycle to encourage another flush of flowers?

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Zagreb coreopsis in spring, just after new growth has emerged, with a mild, organic flower food.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't seen any serious pest or disease problems with Zagreb coreopsis. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »