Globe Arborvitae -

(Thuja occidentalis 'Woodwardii')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Globe Cedar, Global Arborvitae
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Thuja Species: occidentalis Cultivar: 'Woodwardii'
Globe ArborvitaeGlobe Arborvitae
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Globe Arborvitae Overview

· 26,513 views

Below are common attributes associated to Globe Arborvitae.


Buy Globe ArborvitaeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Globe Arborvitae!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning Needed. Cut away stray or broken branches. If you want to cut it back do this in late winter before new growth emerges

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Though Global Arborvitae keeps a round shape all on it's own, it can be lightly sheared in late winter to maintain a more formal shape.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Global Arborvitae in a site that provides full to mostly sun and well-drained soil. This plant is an excellent choice to accentuate an entryway or can be useful as a focal point specimen.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Global Arborvitae with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer in early spring and again in late summer or early fall. If foliage turns light green or yellowish give the plant a dose of chelated iron.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Global Arborvitae. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots. Too much shade can cause thinning of foliage.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »