Japanese Laurel -

(Aucuba japonica 'Variegata')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Gold Dust Aucuba, Variegated Japanese Aucuba, Gold Dust Plant
Family: Cornaceae Genus: Aucuba Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Variegata'
Gold Dust AucubaGold Dust AucubaGold Dust AucubaGold Dust AucubaGold Dust Aucuba
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 5 Edits

Japanese Laurel Overview

· 39,483 views

Below are common attributes associated to Japanese Laurel.


Buy Japanese LaurelBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Japanese Laurel!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Japanese Laurel In Member Gardens

Backyard
Backyardby Beth Smith (2 Plants)
Front Yard
Front Yardby Lisa Conway (8 Plants)

Gracie
Gracieby Grace Hicks (8 Plants)
Woodline
Woodlineby Tina Lowe (7 Plants)


Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Aucubas do not need to be pruned, cut away stray and dead or broken branches as needed

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Gold Dust variegated aucuba performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and full shade to light, filtered shade, preferably an afternoon shade.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. A soil sample is always a good idea. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize aucuba with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer in early spring, when new growth begins to emerge.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've experienced no serious pest or disease problems with aucuba. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots so always plant in well-drained soil. When established, aucuba are very drought tolerant.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Aucuba requires little if any pruning; only to remove a dead or damaged leaf or stray or broken branch. If you have an older, overgrown Aucuba, you can prune it. Prune to any shape or size. Aucuba will take any pruning abuse inflicted on it and keep growing back. Do heavy pruning in late winter or early spring. You can also remove taller stems that are bending over or are spoiling the shape of the plant.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »