Crimson Pygmy Barberry -

(Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana / Crimson Pygmy')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Barberry, Dwarf Redleaf Barberry, Crimson Pigmy Barberry
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Berberis Species: thunbergii Cultivar: 'Atropurpurea Nana / Crimson Pygmy'
Crimson Pygmy Barberry
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Crimson Pygmy Barberry Overview

· 65,996 views

Below are common attributes associated to Crimson Pygmy Barberry.


Buy Crimson Pygmy BarberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Crimson Pygmy Barberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Crimson Pygmy Barberry are definitely a Xeriscape plant, which means they will dry soil and are exceptionally drought tolerant once established. This means they need to be planted in very well-drained soil. Consistently wet or damp soil will cause problems with the roots. That being said, in the first summer after planting, you might need to provide supplemental water during a prolonged period of dry weather. Crimson Pygmy barberry combines nicely with blue-foliage junipers, ornamental grasses, spirea, abelia, yucca, sedum, and many other drought tolerant plants.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crimson Pygmy barberry is a dwarf that never needs pruning. The most you might want to do is snip a stray branch here or there to maintain form.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Crimson Pygmy barberry requires little if any feeding. A light dose of a well-balanced shrub fertilizer can be applied in early spring after the plant has emerged from dormancy.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect or disease problems with Crimson Pygmy barberry. Consistently wet or damp soil can cause problems with the roots.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »