Japanese Barberry -

(Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana / Crimson Pygmy')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Crimson Pygmy Barberry, Dwarf Redleaf Barberry, Crimson Pigmy Barberry
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Berberis Species: thunbergii Cultivar: 'Atropurpurea Nana / Crimson Pygmy'
Crimson Pygmy Barberry
Gardenality.com Planted · 14 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Japanese Barberry Overview

· 65,996 views

Below are common attributes associated to Japanese Barberry.


Buy Japanese BarberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Japanese Barberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Crimson Pygmy Barberry are definitely a Xeriscape plant, which means they will dry soil and are exceptionally drought tolerant once established. This means they need to be planted in very well-drained soil. Consistently wet or damp soil will cause problems with the roots. That being said, in the first summer after planting, you might need to provide supplemental water during a prolonged period of dry weather. Crimson Pygmy barberry combines nicely with blue-foliage junipers, ornamental grasses, spirea, abelia, yucca, sedum, and many other drought tolerant plants.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crimson Pygmy barberry is a dwarf that never needs pruning. The most you might want to do is snip a stray branch here or there to maintain form.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Crimson Pygmy barberry requires little if any feeding. A light dose of a well-balanced shrub fertilizer can be applied in early spring after the plant has emerged from dormancy.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect or disease problems with Crimson Pygmy barberry. Consistently wet or damp soil can cause problems with the roots.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »