Rose Glow Barberry -

(Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow / Rosy Glow ')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Rose Glow Barberry, Japanese Barberry, Rosy Glow Barberry
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Berberis Species: thunbergii Cultivar: 'Rose Glow / Rosy Glow '
Rose Glow BarberryRose Glow Barberry
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Rose Glow Barberry Overview

· 43,065 views

Below are common attributes associated to Rose Glow Barberry.


Buy Rose Glow BarberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Rose Glow Barberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Aucubas do not need to be pruned, cut away stray and dead or broken branches as needed

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Rose Glow barberry performs best in sites that provide very well-drained soil and full sun. The foliage won't be nearly as colorful in even partial shade.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. A soil sample is always a good idea. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Rose Glow barberry requires little if any pruning. You can prune a stray or broken branch to maintain a neat appearance. If a formal hedge is desired you can shear the plant as desired throughout the season. Cease pruning two months prior to first frost to avoid forcing a flush of new growth that would be damaged or injured by cold weather.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Rose Glow barberry is not a heavy feeder. Fertilize lightly with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer in spring, after new growth has emerged.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Rose Glow barberry. Consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots. Plant in sites that provide very well-drained, loose soil. Foliage color will lose intensity in shade.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »