Paw Paw -

(Asimina triloba)

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Pawpaw Tree
Family: Annonaceae Genus: Asimina Species: triloba
Paw Paw
SJVanek Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Paw Paw Overview

· 3,015 views

Below are common attributes associated to Paw Paw.


Buy Paw PawBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Moderately Drained, Poorly Drained

Water Needs: Average, High

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Maroon, Dark Purple

Attracts: Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Upright

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Paw Paw!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »