Golden Euonymus -

(Euonymus japonicus 'Ovatus Aureus')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Euonymus
Family: Celastraceae Genus: Euonymus Species: japonicus Cultivar: 'Ovatus Aureus'
Golden EuonymusGolden EuonymusGolden Euonymus
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 41 Edits

Golden Euonymus Overview

· 35,926 views

Below are common attributes associated to Golden Euonymus.


Buy Golden EuonymusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Golden Euonymus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Golden Euonymus performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and full to mostly sun.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
no pruning needed, just cut away dead or broken branches or stray ones. Use hand pruners, cutting with powered pruners scars the leaves.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Golden Euonymus does not require pruning. However, if a more formal shape is desired or you want to keep it as a hedge, it responds very well to pruning or shearing. Cease pruning two months prior to typical first frost to avoid forcing a flush of new growth that could be damaged by cold weather.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I recommend fertilizing Golden Euonymus with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer in spring and again in late summer.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
About the only problem I've seen with Golden Euonymus is "euonymus scale." These are white, scale-like insects that feed on the foliage. Some people mistake these insects for a fungus. If you see scale on your euonymus, cut away and discard affected stems and then spray with Malathion or other insecticides listed for use to control scale on euonymus.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »