Red Sprite Holly -

(Ilex verticillata 'Red Sprite')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Deciduous Holly, Black Alder, Winterberry Holly
Family: Aquifoliaceae Genus: Ilex Species: verticillata Cultivar: 'Red Sprite'
Red Sprite Holly
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Sprite Holly Overview

· 10,702 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Sprite Holly.


Buy Red Sprite HollyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Sprite Holly!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize with Holly-Tone or a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune in late winter or early spring before new growth appears. Remove any dead, damaged branches or unwanted sucker shoots from base of plant. When pruning to decrease size or to shape it is best to cut back to a bud, the direction of the bud determines the direction of the new growth.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »