Dwarf Burning Bush -

(Euonymus alatus 'Compacta')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Winged Euonymus, Cork Bush
Family: Celastraceae Genus: Euonymus Species: alatus Cultivar: 'Compacta'
Dwarf Burning BushDwarf Burning BushDwarf Burning BushDwarf Burning BushDwarf Burning BushDwarf Burning Bush
Brent Wilson Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Dwarf Burning Bush Overview

· 86,342 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dwarf Burning Bush.


Buy Dwarf Burning BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dwarf Burning Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning needed, just cut away dead or broken branches

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Planting
The leaves of the Euonymus alatus 'compactaus' will turn bright, red for magnificent fall foliage when planted in full sun.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
When planting Dwarf Burning Bush choose a site that provides well-drained soil and full to mostly sun.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil removed from the planting hole is compacted or heavy clay, mix in organic compost at a 25 to 30% ratio to condition soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Burning Bush one time a year with a well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer just after new growth has emerged in spring.

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've been growing Burning Bush for over two decades and have had no problems with insects or diseases on these plants. Burning bush is a very tough, long-lived, low-maintenance plant.

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Hi Joan - Can you ask this question in Ask Experts? I and others will provide answers there so that others in the future who have the same question can find it easier. Here's the link: http://www.gardenality.com/Questions/

Thanks! - Brent

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Garry Roberson

Garry Roberson · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
The mature size of E. alatus 'Compacta' that I have experienced is 12' tall x 15' wide. E. alatus easily reaches 20' tall. Seedlings found growing in woods won't be as bright, but will have a lovely, open, airy form. I definitely agree with not succumbing to "shear madness", but enjoying the natural form. Do deadwood as necessary. They are versatile, so if you have one sited too close to a wall (as most are), flatten the wall side by removing branches back to main vertical stems. Never leave stubs. Also lovely "tree-formed" which will give you more ground space for perennials or groundcovers.
I don't know why my zone showed up as 8a... I'm 5b/6a

8 months, 3 weeks ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Joan Roberts

Joan Roberts · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I have 3 burning bushes and one of them is thinning out and the leaves are culing. Have any ideas for me to save it?

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Hi Garry - You can change your zone the following way:

1. When logged into Gardenality, click on the My Garden tab in the top right corner area of the page.

2. Then click on the My Profile & Account tab

3. Then click on the Manage My Account link

4. Then change your zone under the My Zone field

8 months, 3 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Joan - How much sun are your Burning Bush getting? If in too much shade they plants might lose some leaves. If the soil stays constantly soggy or wet this could cause problems with the roots and defoliation.

8 months, 3 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »