Diamond Head Elephant Ear -

(Colocasia esculenta 'Diamond Head')

Aroid Plants


Other Common Names: Black Elephant Ear, Elephant Ear, Taro
Family: Araceae Genus: Colocasia Species: esculenta Cultivar: 'Diamond Head'
Diamond Head Elephant EarDiamond Head Elephant EarDiamond Head Elephant EarDiamond Head Elephant Ear
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Diamond Head Elephant Ear Overview

· 15,107 views

Below are common attributes associated to Diamond Head Elephant Ear.


Buy Diamond Head Elephant EarBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Diamond Head Elephant Ear!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Aroid Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Diamond Head Elephant Ear in landscape beds that provide moderately well-drained to moisture-retentive soils and anywhere from full sun to partial shade. Foliage is blacker with more sun.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
During the growing season Diamond Head Elephant Ear require little if any pruning. Occasional you might need to cut a leaf off that's been damaged or has become discolored. When the plant goes dormant in winter you can remove all dead foliage and then provide a layer of insulating mulch such as pine or wheat straw.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Diamond Head Elephant Ear in the spring, just after new growth begins to emerge. You can use any good organic plant food or well-balanced shrub and tree fertilizer. That being said, I didn't fertilize my plants last year and they still did great. Only had to water them a few times during the summer when there were extended dry spells.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems on Diamond Head Elephant Ear.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »