Elephant Ear -

(Colocasia esculenta 'Diamond Head')

Aroid Plants


Other Common Names: Diamond Head Elephant Ear, Black Elephant Ear, Taro
Family: Araceae Genus: Colocasia Species: esculenta Cultivar: 'Diamond Head'
Diamond Head Elephant EarDiamond Head Elephant EarDiamond Head Elephant EarDiamond Head Elephant Ear
Gardenality.com Planted · 15 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Elephant Ear Overview

· 15,107 views

Below are common attributes associated to Elephant Ear.


Buy Elephant EarBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Elephant Ear!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Aroid Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Diamond Head Elephant Ear in landscape beds that provide moderately well-drained to moisture-retentive soils and anywhere from full sun to partial shade. Foliage is blacker with more sun.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
During the growing season Diamond Head Elephant Ear require little if any pruning. Occasional you might need to cut a leaf off that's been damaged or has become discolored. When the plant goes dormant in winter you can remove all dead foliage and then provide a layer of insulating mulch such as pine or wheat straw.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Diamond Head Elephant Ear in the spring, just after new growth begins to emerge. You can use any good organic plant food or well-balanced shrub and tree fertilizer. That being said, I didn't fertilize my plants last year and they still did great. Only had to water them a few times during the summer when there were extended dry spells.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems on Diamond Head Elephant Ear.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »