Global Dwarf Cryptomeria -

(Cryptomeria japonica 'Globosa Nana')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Japanese Cedar
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Cryptomeria Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Globosa Nana'
Global Dwarf CryptomeriaGlobal Dwarf Cryptomeria
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 3 Edits
Edits: 3 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Global Dwarf Cryptomeria Overview

· 37,566 views

Below are common attributes associated to Global Dwarf Cryptomeria.


Buy Global Dwarf CryptomeriaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Global Dwarf Cryptomeria!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Global Dwarf Cryptomeria In Member Gardens


driveway
drivewayby Rodney Griffin (18 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Global Cryptomeria in locations that provide well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade. This is a lower growing cryptomeria (5-6' x 5-6') and is excellent for use to accentuate an entryway, for a low-maintenance mid-size hedge, as a specimen, or in containers.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil removed from the planting hole is compacted or heavy clay, mix in organic compost at a 25 to 30% ratio to condition soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level to allow for settling. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed my cryptomeria twice a year: one time in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer. This keeps foliage nice and green and steadily increases growth rate.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've had no pest or disease problems with cryptomeria. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning Needed. Cut away stray or broken branches. If you want to cut in back do this in late winter before new growth emerges

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »