Carissa Holly -

(Ilex cornuta 'Carissa')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Chinese Holly
Family: Aquifoliaceae Genus: Ilex Species: cornuta Cultivar: 'Carissa'
Carissa HollyCarissa HollyCarissa Holly
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 2 Edits

Carissa Holly Overview

· 49,610 views

Below are common attributes associated to Carissa Holly.


Buy Carissa HollyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Carissa Holly!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Carissa Holly In Member Gardens


Front
Frontby Mary Little (6 Plants)
New Garden
New Gardenby Donna Mason (21 Plants)
driveway
drivewayby Rodney Griffin (18 Plants)


Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Carissa's do not need pruning. Cut dead or broken branches with hand pruners.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Carissa Holly in well-drained soil in either full sun or partial shade. This is one of the best choices among evergreen shrubs for foundation plantings. It is exceptionally hardy, very long-lived, and is as low maintenance as a shrub can get.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Carissa Holly is a very low maintenance plant that requires no pruning however responds well to it. Can be sheared in formal hedges.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Carissa holly prefer an acid soil with a pH in the range of 5 to 7. I fertilize hollies in spring and again in late summer with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package containing iron and/or sulfur. If the foliage on your holly develop chlorosis (yellowing of leaves), due to soil that is too alkaline, you can apply additional amounts of chelated iron and/or soil sulfur to lower soil pH, making it more acidic.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Carissa holly is a very tough plant that has no insect or disease problems. It is exceptionally cold hardy and very drought tolerant when established.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »