Podocarpus Yew -

(Podocarpus macrophyllus)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Buhddist Pine, Japanese Yew
Family: Podocarpaceae Genus: Podocarpus Species: macrophyllus
Podocarpus Yew
Brooks Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brooks Wilson · 80 Edits

Podocarpus Yew Overview

· 9,782 views

Below are common attributes associated to Podocarpus Yew.


Buy Podocarpus YewBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Podocarpus Yew!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Podocarpus Yew In Member Gardens

Dr. Davis
Dr. Davisby Donnie Brooks (26 Plants)
front yard
front yardby Pat Hayes (9 Plants)
First Attempt
First Attemptby R&L O (10 Plants)

Hedges
Hedgesby Josh Cerda (3 Plants)
Buffers
Buffersby Janae Werbenec (7 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Upright Yew (Podocarpus) in a location that provides well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade. Upright Yew is a large growing evergreen shrub that is useful in the landscape as screen or buffer or clipped, formal hedge. It can also be sheared in a columnar form where it is useful in foundation plantings to accentuate an entryway or in narrow spaces.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed/mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay, mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Upright Podocarpus Yew does not require pruning however it can be clipped or sheared as needed to form hedges or a columnar topiary. Cease pruning two months prior to the first frost date in your area. Heavy pruning should be done in late winter, before new growth begins to emerge in spring.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Upright Podocarpus Yew in spring and again in late summer with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't seen any serious insect, pest or disease problems with Upright Podocarpus Yew.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »