Showy Evening Primrose -

(Oenothera speciosa 'Rosea')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Buttercup, Mexican Evening Primrose, Pink Evening Primrose, Pinkladies, Buttercups
Family: Onagraceae Genus: Oenothera Species: speciosa Cultivar: 'Rosea'
Showy Evening Primrose
Becky Delbridge Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Becky Delbridge · 59 Edits
Brent Wilson · 1 Edits

Showy Evening Primrose Overview

· 7,884 views

Below are common attributes associated to Showy Evening Primrose.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Showy Evening Primrose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Popular Showy Evening Primrose Companion Plants


Showy Evening Primrose In Member Gardens



Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning is necessary.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Showy Evening Primrose is a very enthusiastic wildflower that needs no feeding.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Here in Zone 8a the predominate problem I have had is that the Showy Evening Primrose tends to happily reseed and spread to areas away from the original planting. If planted in really poor soil it seems to stay pretty well behaved but could very well become invasive in better soil.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
The Showy Evening Primrose is better known as Buttercups here in Mississippi. It is most often seen in large drifts along roadsides and can really put on a show especially in areas where nothing else seems to grow. I have been growing buttercups along the street side of my garden for a good number of years with many compliments.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »