Dwarf Burford Holly -

(Ilex cornuta 'Burfordi Nana')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Burfordi Holly
Family: Aquifoliaceae Genus: Ilex Species: cornuta Cultivar: 'Burfordi Nana'
Dwarf Burford HollyDwarf Burford HollyDwarf Burford Holly
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 2 Edits
Edits: 2 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Dwarf Burford Holly Overview

· 22,127 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dwarf Burford Holly.


Buy Dwarf Burford HollyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dwarf Burford Holly!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
This evergreen shrub requires no pruning, though may be pruned or sheared at any time of year as a formal or informal hedge or specimen, or to remove stray or broken branches. Responds well to shearing without much noticeable scarring of leaves. Left alone, with no pruning, this shrub will form a dense, more natural hedge or shrub. One yearly pruning can easily keep this plant in bounds in most landscape settings. Several shearing a year may be necessary to maintain as a formal hedge.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Dwarf Burfordi holly in well-drained soil in either full to mostly. Consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
When Dwarf Burfordi holly is pruned in spring or during the warm season it will reduce the number of berries the plant usually produces. If you want berries, prune only in late winter, before new growth begins to emerge.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Dwarf Burfordi holly prefer an acid soil with a pH in the range of 5 to 7. I fertilize hollies in spring and again in late summer with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package containing iron and/or sulfur. If the foliage on your holly develop chlorosis (yellowing of leaves), due to soil that is too alkaline, you can apply additional amounts of chelated iron and/or soil sulfur to lower soil pH, making it more acidic.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Dwarf Burfordi holly is a very tough plant that has very few insect or disease problems. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »