Jade Plant -

(Crassula ovata)

Houseplants


Other Common Names: Friendship Plant, Friendship Tree, Lucky Plant, Money Plant, Dollar Plant
Family: Crassulaceae Genus: Crassula Species: ovata
Jade Plant
Becky Delbridge Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Jade Plant Overview

· 5,403 views

Below are common attributes associated to Jade Plant.


Buy Jade PlantBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial, Tropical, Cactus / Succulent

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Slow

Flower Color: White, Pink

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1', 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Average Height: 0' to 1', 1' to 2', 2' to 3', 3' to 4', 4' to 5', 5' to 6'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Foliage, Winter Foliage

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Entryway

Growth Habits: Sprawling

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Jade Plant!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Houseplants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »