Texas Scarlet Flowering Quince -

(Chaenomeles japonica 'Texas Scarlet')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Quince, Flowering Quince
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Chaenomeles Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Texas Scarlet'
Texas Scarlet Flowering QuinceTexas Scarlet Flowering Quince
Becky Delbridge Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Becky Delbridge · 44 Edits
Brent Wilson · 19 Edits

Texas Scarlet Flowering Quince Overview

· 5,870 views

Below are common attributes associated to Texas Scarlet Flowering Quince.


Buy Texas Scarlet Flowering QuinceBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Texas Scarlet Flowering Quince!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Texas Scarlet Flowering Quince In Member Gardens

Ideas
Ideasby Heather Carrillo (20 Plants)


Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
May have problems with apple scab, fireblight, scale, mites, or aphids.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
The Flowering Quince is one of the first to bloom in late winter or very early spring.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Best to prune the Flowering Quince after flowering.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
I have had my Flowering Quince for 15-20 years with no problems at all.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »