Ornamental Catmint -

(Nepeta faassenii 'Walkers Low')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Walker's Low Catmint, Faassen's Catmint,
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Nepeta Species: faassenii Cultivar: 'Walkers Low'
Walker's Low CatmintWalker's Low Catmint
Gardenality.com Planted · 15 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ornamental Catmint Overview

· 15,756 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ornamental Catmint.


Buy Ornamental CatmintBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ornamental Catmint!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Walker's Low catmint is a drought tolerant perennial that prefers growing in a location that provides well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine...at least 5 hours of sun or more a day for best performance. This is one of my favorite perennial plants.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Daniel Amerman

Daniel Amerman · Gardenality Bloom · Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F · Comment About Problems
Although i've read that Cat's don't like Walker's, one of my cat's likes to nibble and roll on it, so just a fair warning, some cats like it!

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Daniel Amerman

Daniel Amerman · Gardenality Bloom · Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F
Bee's like Walker's Low quite a bit from what I've seen.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Walker's Low Catmint really doesn't require pruning. The plant in my garden blooms most of the summer. Butterflies love it. I supopose you could shear it after bloom, but I never do. All I do is remove dead foliage after it goes dormant.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed Walker's Low Catmint with an organic flower food one time a year in spring, after the new growth begins to emerge. It grows in a wide range of pH so unless your soil is seriously acidic no adjustments are usually required.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »