Japanese Shield Fern -

(Dryopteris erythrosora)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Autumn Fern, Aspidium Erythrosorum, Dryopteris Bulligera, Dryopteris Distantipinna, Dryopteris Linyingensis, Dryopteris Oblongipinnula
Family: Dryopteridaceae Genus: Dryopteris Species: erythrosora
Autumn FernAutumn FernAutumn Fern
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 9 Edits

Japanese Shield Fern Overview

· 12,398 views

Below are common attributes associated to Japanese Shield Fern.


Buy Japanese Shield FernBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Japanese Shield Fern!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Japanese Shield Fern In Member Gardens


New Garden
New Gardenby Donna Mason (21 Plants)
driveway
drivewayby Rodney Griffin (18 Plants)
Wedding
Weddingby Alaina Olson (18 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Autumn Fern in beds that provide well-drained soil and mostly shade. Morning sun is fine. Most all perennial ferns like humus-rich soil so, if your soil is poor, add some organic matter to the backfill mixture when planting.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Autumn Fern is an evergreen perennial fern that doesn't require much pruning. Maybe once a year, usually in late winter or early spring, before new growth emerges, you can clean out discolored or dead fronds. That's about it.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
When planted in good, humus-rich soil that contains organic matter, Autumn Fern doesn't require much fertilizer. I usually apply a mild organic plant food in spring right after new growth begins to emerge. If the foliage turns light green, you can apply sulfur or iron to green it up.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I have yet to see any serious pest or disease problems with Autumn Fern. Deer don't bother this perennial fern. Consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots so plant in well-drained soils.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »