Sky Pencil Holly -

(Ilex crenata 'Sky Pencil')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Holly, Boxleaf Holly
Family: Aquifoliaceae Genus: Ilex Species: crenata Cultivar: 'Sky Pencil'
Sky Pencil HollySky Pencil HollySky Pencil HollySky Pencil Holly
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Sky Pencil Holly Overview

· 20,850 views

Below are common attributes associated to Sky Pencil Holly.


Buy Sky Pencil HollyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Sky Pencil Holly!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Sky Pencil Holly In Member Gardens

Tree Line
Tree Lineby Chris Schema (10 Plants)
Entry
Entryby Chris Schema (5 Plants)

New Garden
New Gardenby Donna Mason (21 Plants)
Frontyard
Frontyardby Patrick Clay (6 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Sky Pencil holly in well-drained soil in full to mostly sun. Consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots. Useful to fill those narrow spots in foundation plantings, as a narrow hedge, in small groups, or as a specimen.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Sky Pencil holly requires no pruning though responds well to it. The top can be sheared to control height. Stray or broken branches can be removed any time of year.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Sky Pencil holly prefer an acid soil with a pH in the range of 5 to 7. I fertilize hollies in spring and again in late summer with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package containing iron and/or sulfur. If the foliage on your holly develop chlorosis (yellowing of leaves), due to soil that is too alkaline, you can apply additional amounts of chelated iron and/or soil sulfur to lower soil pH, making it more acidic.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Sky Pencil holly is a tough plant that has very few insect or disease problems. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots that lead to root rot.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »