Red Giant Mustard -

(Brassica juncea 'Red Giant')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Red Mustard
Family: Brassicaceae Genus: Brassica Species: juncea Cultivar: 'Red Giant'
Red Giant Mustard
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Giant Mustard Overview

· 4,004 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Giant Mustard.


Buy Red Giant MustardBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Burgundy, Red

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Winter Foliage

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Clumping, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Giant Mustard!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »