Flowering Cabbage -

(Brassica oleracea 'Acephala')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Flowering Kale, Ornamental Cabbage, Thousand Head Kale
Family: Brassicaceae Genus: Brassica Species: oleracea Cultivar: 'Acephala'
Flowering CabbageFlowering Cabbage
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Flowering Cabbage Overview

· 19,126 views

Below are common attributes associated to Flowering Cabbage.


Buy Flowering CabbageBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green, Pink, Purple, Red, White

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Winter Foliage

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting

Growth Habits: Low-Growing, Mounding

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating, Pickles / Pickled, Salads / Sandwiches, Soups / Stews

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Flowering Cabbage!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »