Mother Of Many -

(Kalanchoe daigremontiana)

Houseplants


Other Common Names: Mother Of Thousands, Alligator Tears, Alligator Teardrops, Flea Plant, Mother Of Millions, Devil's Backbone, Pregnant Plant, Mexican Hat Plant, Chandelier Plant, Shark Teeth
Family: Crassulaceae Genus: Kalanchoe Species: daigremontiana
Mother Of Thousands
Becky Delbridge Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Becky Delbridge · 83 Edits

Mother Of Many Overview

· 14,797 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mother Of Many.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mother Of Many!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Mother Of Many In Member Gardens

Kalanchoe
Kalanchoeby Sarah Nonya (1 Plants)


Jessica Lindamood

Jessica Lindamood · Gardenality Seed · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
This plant can be highly invasive. I've actually been trying for years to get it out of my yard. Whenever I think I have them all, I find more a few weeks later...

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Problems
Every part of the Mexican hat plant, which is also known as the Alligator Plant or the Mother of Thousands, is a very poisonous plant. All parts of this type of plant are poisonous. If babies or household pets eat any part of the plant, they may become very sick or may even die.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »