Clara Curtis Daisy -

(Dendranthema zawadskii 'Clara Curtis')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Clara Curtis Mum, Korean Chrysanthemum, Leucanthemum Zawadskii, Hardy Chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum Rubellum
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Dendranthema Species: zawadskii Cultivar: 'Clara Curtis'
Clara Curtis DaisyClara Curtis Daisy
Becky Delbridge Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Clara Curtis Daisy Overview

· 7,939 views

Below are common attributes associated to Clara Curtis Daisy.


Buy Clara Curtis DaisyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Clara Curtis Daisy!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
As with other Dendranthema/ Chrysanthemums, if 'Clara Curtis' starts to bloom in early summer, pinch the plants back. If plants have stretched and become leggy in early summer, cut them back to about 1/2 to 2/3 their height. This will create a bushier plant that produces more blooms in late summer and fall; when they are supposed to bloom.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant 'Clara Curtis' Dendranthema in beds or containers that provide well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Dendranthema in spring, just when the new growth starts to emerge, with a slow-release flower food. If you cut the plant back in early summer, you can apply another light dose of fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Because Dendranthema contain a natural insecticide/ repellent, there aren't serious insect problems. When planted i9n well-drained soils there aren't any serious problems with disease. This is one tough and long-lived perennial when planted where it's happy. If the plant becomes leggy or starts to bloom too early in summer, pinch buds or remove 25% of the height of the plant. This will make for a bushier plant and more blooms during late summer through mid-fall

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »