Hollywood Juniper -

(Juniperus chinensis 'Torulosa')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Twisted Juniper, Torulosa Juniper
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Juniperus Species: chinensis Cultivar: 'Torulosa'
Hollywood JuniperHollywood Juniper
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 3 Edits

Hollywood Juniper Overview

· 15,953 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hollywood Juniper.


Buy Hollywood JuniperBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hollywood Juniper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Hollywood Juniper In Member Gardens


backyard
backyardby David Cole (2 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Hollywood Juniper is a very drought tolerant plant that should be planted in well-drained soil and in full sun. Useful in the landscape as a natural screen, a unique specimen, or as espalier (trained to grow flat against a wall).

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Hollywood Juniper requires little if any pruning. Stray or broken branches can be pruned any time of year. Hollywood Juniper is a good selection for topiary and Bonsai.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Hollywood Juniper in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Hollywood Juniper. Consistently wet soil can cause root rot.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Junipers generally need no pruning, just cut away dead or unwanted branches. If you do need to cut it back wait until late winter before new growth emerges.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »