Tomatillo -

(Physalis philadelphica)

Fruit Plants


Other Common Names: Husk Tomato, Miltomate, Tomate De Fresadilla, Physalis Ixocarpa
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Physalis Species: philadelphica
Tomatillo
Rob Travers Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tomatillo Overview

· 4,448 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tomatillo.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Fruit, Vegetable

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Yellow, Yellow

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Height: 3' to 4'

Average Width: 3' to 4', 4' to 6'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds

Growth Habits: Broad, Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Meat, Pasta Dishes, Sauces / Salsa, Soups / Stews

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tomatillo!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »