Dwarf Nandina -

(Nandina domestica 'Firepower')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Firepower Nandina, Dwarf Heavenly Bamboo
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Nandina Species: domestica Cultivar: 'Firepower'
Firepower NandinaFirepower Nandina
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 40 Edits
Edits: 40 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Dwarf Nandina Overview

· 40,018 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dwarf Nandina.


Buy Dwarf NandinaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dwarf Nandina!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Dwarf Nandina In Member Gardens


Front
Frontby Stephanie Smith (35 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Firepower Nandina performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and anywhere from full sun to mostly shade. It can be used in small to large groups to create vibrant splashes of color in the landscape. Very well-drained soil is a must! I would recommend planting it only in raised or mounded beds.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Firepower Nandina requires little if any pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch. If your plant become leggy at the base this is probably due to wet soil conditions.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Firepower Nandina in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious problems with insects, pests, or disease, however wet soil can be a killer. Make sure to plant this one in very well-drained beds, preferably raised ones.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »