Variegated Pittosporum -

(Pittosporum tobira 'Variegata')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Mock Orange, Japanese Cheesewood, Australian Laurel
Family: Pittosporaceae Genus: Pittosporum Species: tobira Cultivar: 'Variegata'
Variegated PittosporumVariegated PittosporumVariegated PittosporumVariegated Pittosporum
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 5 Edits

Variegated Pittosporum Overview

· 33,682 views

Below are common attributes associated to Variegated Pittosporum.


Buy Variegated PittosporumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Variegated Pittosporum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Variegated Pittosporum In Member Gardens

Water garden
Water gardenby Tammy Ebe (28 Plants)
Hill side
Hill sideby Dave H (7 Plants)

MY PLACE
MY PLACEby ANITA THOMAS (4 Plants)
Dr. Davis
Dr. Davisby Donnie Brooks (26 Plants)
front yard
front yardby Dave H (7 Plants)
restful
restfulby Melissa Dabbs (15 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Variegated Pittosporum in a location that provides well-drained soil and full sun to part shade. I've actually seen it grow okay in half a days shade. Pittosporum is useful as a mid-size natural or formal hedge or background.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in some sand or a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
When provided a enough space to grow to its mature size, variegated pittosporum does not require pruning. Can be clipped into semi-formal or formal hedges. Prune in late winter, before new growth begins to emerge.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed in in spring and again in late summer with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer. Cease fertilization two months prior to first frost date in your area.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with variegated pittosporum.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »