Italian Oregano -

(Origanum x majoricum)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Hardy Marjoram
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Origanum Species: x majoricum
Italian Oregano
Patti Mathews Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Italian Oregano Overview

· 2,415 views

Below are common attributes associated to Italian Oregano.


Buy Italian OreganoBuy this plant from 4 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Herb, Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: White, Purple

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: Aromatic, Fragrant Foliage

Season of Color: Spring Foliage, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Perennial Garden

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Herb, Perennial, Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Dressings / Marinade, Pasta Dishes, Sauces / Salsa

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Italian Oregano!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »