Taiwan Flowering Cherry -

(Prunus campanulata)

Trees


Other Common Names: Taiwan Cherry, Flowering Cherry Tree, Formosan Cherry, Bell Flowered Cherry
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: campanulata
Taiwan Flowering Cherry
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 60 Edits

Taiwan Flowering Cherry Overview

· 4,949 views

Below are common attributes associated to Taiwan Flowering Cherry.


Plant Type: Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Scarlet, Fuchsia

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 15' to 20', 20' to 30'

Average Height: 15' to 20', 20' to 30'

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Focal Point Specimen, Frame Structure, Landscape Beds, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas, Property Value

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Japanese

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Taiwan Flowering Cherry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Taiwan Flowering Cherry In Member Gardens




Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »