Buddhist Pine -

(Podocarpus macrophyllus)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Maki Japanese Yew, Japanese Yew, Yew Podocarpus
Family: Podocarpaceae Genus: Podocarpus Species: macrophyllus
Maki Japanese YewMaki Japanese YewMaki Japanese Yew
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Buddhist Pine Overview

· 11,840 views

Below are common attributes associated to Buddhist Pine.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Buddhist Pine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
The Upright Podocarpus Yew is a very versatile plant that can be left to grow naturally or pruned or sheared into semi-formal or formal shapes. Many gardeners use this plant to form dense, evergreen, formal hedges or screens. Others keep it trimmed more columnar in shape and use it to fill narrow spots in a foundation planting. You can prune this plant with hand pruners, lopping shears, or motorized hedge trimmers.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »