Cyclamen -

(Cyclamen persicum 'Persicum')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Florist's Cyclamen
Family: Myrsinaceae Genus: Cyclamen Species: persicum Cultivar: 'Persicum'
CyclamenCyclamenCyclamenCyclamenCyclamenCyclamen
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cyclamen Overview

· 4,235 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cyclamen.


Buy CyclamenBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cyclamen!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
John Heider · Gardenality Bud · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
Cyclamen requires no pruning. To keep your plant healthy dead flowers and leaves should be removed by giving their stems a sharp tug. If a sharp tug will not remove them, wait another day or two and try again. You don't want to risk pulling out a chunk of the tuber along with other healthy leaves.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
This cyclamen can tolerate most soils as long as they are well draining. They prefer a slightly alkaline soil, but a soil PH below 5.5 should be avoided. They like cool locations with plenty of light, but no direct sun light. Plant the corm (tuber) concave side facing up. I plant my corms so that only 1/2 to 3/4 of the corm is buried; otherwise they can easily rot. Plant smaller corms (1" to 2" diameter) 4" to 6" apart and larger corms 8" to 10" apart. After planting water well and refraim from watering until the corms start to sprout. This of course will vary depending on the time or year you are planting and the weather conditions. You don't want the soil to become to dry. Cyclamen is a perennial and can be left in the ground all year as long as they are kept cool and only slightly moist. Cyclamen are sensitive to excessive summer moisture because they don't consume much water when they are dormant and can rot. I remove my corms every year for room to plant spring and summer annuals. I clean off old stems and soil, and store them in paper bags in a cool dark location to rest during the summer months then replant in the latter part of September or early October.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed your cyclamen during its active growth period. Use a low nitrogen, water soluble fertilizer for use on indoor plants, mixed half strength. Feed every 3 to 4 weeks. Do not over feed as this tends to promote more foliage and less flowers.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »