Cesaro Yellow Garden Mum -

(Chrysanthemum morifolium 'Cesaro Yellow')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Hardy Mum, Perennial Mum, Chrysanthemum 'Cesaro Yellow', Mum
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Chrysanthemum Species: morifolium Cultivar: 'Cesaro Yellow'
Cesaro Yellow Garden Mum
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cesaro Yellow Garden Mum Overview

· 5,125 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cesaro Yellow Garden Mum.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cesaro Yellow Garden Mum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You don't have to pinch your mums but, in order to grow a bushier, more compact plant that will bloom on time (during Fall) and produce more flowers, some pinching will be required.

Pinching involves the removal of stem tips. Pinching can be done with your finger tips or a pair of hand shears or sharp pruners. If you don't have long or strong finger nails I'd suggest a sharp pair of bypass hand pruners.

You can pinch the stem tips on the mums growing in your garden for the first time in spring: when the shoots have emerged and grown to approximately 6 inches tall. Pinch the stem just below the first set of leaves. Beneath where you pinched, new lateral (side) branches will develop along the stem. As soon as these new side branches become 6 to 8 inches long, the tips of these can be pinched. You can continue pinching like this until early July. I usually cease pinching around 4th of July because this is an easy date to remember. For some mums, which I know to be later bloomers, I might pinch a little beyond this time. I usually pinch about two or three times during the season.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »