Lavender Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica x faueri 'Muskogee')

Trees


Other Common Names: Muskogee Crape Myrtle, Crape Myrtle, Japanese Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle, Fauriei Hybrid Crape Myrtle, Muskogee Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica x faueri Cultivar: 'Muskogee'
Muskogee Crape MyrtleMuskogee Crape Myrtle
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Lavender Crape Myrtle Overview

· 36,998 views

Below are common attributes associated to Lavender Crape Myrtle.


Buy Lavender Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Lavender Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details here about pruning a crape myrtle tree I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »