Muskogee Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica x faueri 'Muskogee')

Trees


Other Common Names: Crape Myrtle, Japanese Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle, Fauriei Hybrid Crape Myrtle, Lavender Crape Myrtle, Muskogee Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica x faueri Cultivar: 'Muskogee'
Muskogee Crape MyrtleMuskogee Crape Myrtle
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 9 Edits

Muskogee Crape Myrtle Overview

· 27,028 views

Below are common attributes associated to Muskogee Crape Myrtle.


Buy Muskogee Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Muskogee Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Muskogee Crape Myrtle In Member Gardens

Mary
Maryby Mary Abrams (31 Plants)

Dr. Davis
Dr. Davisby Donnie Brooks (26 Plants)
Backyard
Backyardby Kris Krueger (27 Plants)
Del Mar
Del Marby Chip Burtz (3 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details here about pruning a crape myrtle tree I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »