Thumbelina Carrot -

(Daucus carota 'Thumbelina Carrot')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Philtron
Family: Umbelliferae Genus: Daucus Species: carota Cultivar: 'Thumbelina Carrot'
Thumbelina Carrot
Samantha Steele Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Thumbelina Carrot Overview

· 2,013 views

Below are common attributes associated to Thumbelina Carrot.


Buy Thumbelina CarrotBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Resistant To: Drought

Landscape Uses: Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Clumping

Theme Gardens: Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Candies, Desserts, Dips, Dressings / Marinade, Fresh Eating, Garnish, Jellies / Preserves, Rice, Salads / Sandwiches, Soups / Stews, Vegetable Dishes

Fruit Maturity: 8 Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Thumbelina Carrot!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »