Georgia Collards -

(Oleracea acephala 'Georgia ')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Collards, Collard Greens
Family: Brassica Genus: Oleracea Species: acephala Cultivar: 'Georgia '
Georgia Collards
Samantha Steele Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Georgia Collards Overview

· 3,212 views

Below are common attributes associated to Georgia Collards.


Buy Georgia CollardsBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Shade / Evening Sun, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Foliage Color: Dark Green, Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Winter Foliage

Resistant To: Drought

Landscape Uses: Mass Planting

Growth Habits: Clumping, Dense

Theme Gardens: Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating, Garnish, Vegetable Dishes

Fruit Maturity: 6 Weeks, 8 Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Georgia Collards!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »