Crapemyrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica x faueri 'Tonto')

Trees


Other Common Names: Tonto Crape Myrtle, Crape Myrtle, Red Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle,
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica x faueri Cultivar: 'Tonto'
Tonto Crape MyrtleTonto Crape Myrtle
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Crapemyrtle Overview

· 32,111 views

Below are common attributes associated to Crapemyrtle.


Buy CrapemyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Crapemyrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details here about pruning a crape myrtle tree I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »